January 04, 2019

Software Testing Methodologies - MCQS 2

                                                                
Question
Which is not Fault categories in these?

Select one:
a. Extra State Error
b. Logical Error
c. Transfer Error
d. Missing State Error

The correct answer is: Logical Error

Question
Adding Variables and Conditions to FSM is called

Select one:
a. None
b. FSM++
c. Advanced FSM
d. Extended FSM

The correct answer is: Extended FSM

Question
Characteristics of Path-based Integration

Select one:
a. Interfaces are behavioral
b. Interfaces are behavioral
c. None
d. Co-functioning, Interfaces are structural and interactions are behavioral

The correct answer is: Co-functioning, Interfaces are structural and interactions are behavioral

Question
Which one of the followings is a Call Graph-Based Integration

Select one:
a. Neighbourhood and Closed-users
b. All of the above
c. Pairwise and Neighbourhood
d. Pairwise and Closed-Users

The correct answer is: Pairwise and Neighbourhood

Question
Path based integration testing is also called as

Select one:
a. Hybrid integration testing
b. Pairwise integration testing
c. Neighbourhood integration testing
d. Sandwich integration testing

The correct answer is:Hybrid integration testing

Question
MM path testing is used is

Select one:
a. model based testing
b. object oriented testing
c. state based testing
d. System testing

The correct answer is:object oriented testing

Question
What are the Integration testing appraoch classified under Call Graph-Based Integration:

Select one:
a. Neighbourhood, Sandwich
b. Pair-Wise, Top-down
c. Bottom-up,Neighbourhood
d. Pair-Wise, Neighbourhood

The correct answer is:Pair-Wise, Neighbourhood

Question
In Data Flow Testing, an Use is a statement that __________ a value of variable

Select one:
a. All options
b. validates
c. references
d. Manipulates

The correct answer is:references

Question
Which of the following is black-box oriented and can be accomplished by applying the same black-box methods discussed for conventional software?

Select one:
a. Test case design
b. Both Conventional testing and OO system validation testing
c. OO system validation testing
d. Conventional testing

The correct answer is:Both Conventional testing and OO system validation testing

Question
Which of the testing processes is the process of verifying the interaction between software components?

Select one:
a. Integration Testing
b. System Testing
c. Object-Oriented Testing
d. Unit Testing

The correct answer is:Integration Testing

Question
In an Object Oriented System, if A derives from B and B derives from C, then which one of the following is incorrect with respect to OO testing?

Select one:
a. To test A, create a class by flattening technique (merge methods and attributes of A, B and C)
b. Cannot directly test A- need to flatten it because it is a sub-class
c. To test C, create a class by flattening technique (merge methods and attributes of A, B and C)
d. To test B, create a class by flattening technique (merge methods and attributes of B and C)

The correct answer is:To test C, create a class by flattening technique (merge methods and attributes of A, B and C)

Question
A usage node USE(v, n) is a predicate use (denoted as P-use)

Select one:
a. iff the statement n is an output statement
b. iff the statement n is a predicate statement
c. iff the statement n is procedure call
d. iff the statement n is an input statement

The correct answer is:iff the statement n is a predicate statement

Question
Issue with class flattening is

Select one:
a. Uncertainty-flattened class is not part of final system
b. meaning of system will change
c. None of the options
d. create irrelevant class

The correct answer is:Uncertainty-flattened class is not part of final system

Question
Integration testing is

Select one:
a. process of verifying interaction between software components
b. ALL
c. process of testing interfaces
d. process of verifying interaction between different programs

The correct answer is:process of verifying interaction between software components

Question
operation error in fault model is tested by

Select one:
a. Extra state testing
b. Missing state testing
c. Incorrect state transition
d. Error generated upon transition

The correct answer is:Error generated upon transition

Question
Which is NOT a higher level of testing?

Select one:
a. System Testing
b. Unit Testing
c. Integration Testing
d. Sub-System Testing

The correct answer is:Unit Testing

Question
Class flattening is

Select one:
a. Association of attributes and operation of a class
b. Removing unnecessary attributes and operations from class
c. A composition of various classes together
d. Original class expanded to include all the attributes and operation it inherits

The correct answer is: Original class expanded to include all the attributes and operation it inherits

Question
which statement is not True in case of Neighbourhood?

Select one:
a. Interior nodes = nodes - (source nodes + sink nodes)
b. Neighbourhoods = nodes - sink nodes
c. Neighbourhoods = sink nodes + nodes
d. Neibhourhoods = interior nodes + source nodes

The correct answer is:Neighbourhoods = sink nodes + nodes

Question
class flattening is used to test following object oriented feature

Select one:
a. constructor
b. template
c. polymorphism
d. inheritance

The correct answer is:inheritance

Question
Which View of class testing is used for Inheritance?

Select one:
a. Compile Time View
b. None
c. Execution View
d. Static View

The correct answer is:Compile Time View

Question
Call Graph (CG) based approach is

Select one:
a. Both Pair-wise and Neighborhood integration
b. Neither Pair-wise integration nor Neighborhood integration
c. Only Pair-wise integration
d. Only Neighborhood integration

The correct answer is: Both Pair-wise and Neighborhood integration

Question
In Top-Down integration testing, which one of the followings that you may need to develop?

Select one:
a. Drivers
b. Connectors
c. Interfaces
d. Stubs

The correct answer is:Stubs

Question
Data Flow Testing is best where _____________________ is high.

Select one:
a. Complexity requirement
b. Usability
c. Reliability requirement
d. Computation

The correct answer is:Reliability requirement

Question
One of the  issues with flattened class could be the following:

Select one:
a. A flattened class will be part of a final system, so some redundancy of testing remains
b. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains
c. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains
d. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains

The correct answer is:A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains

Question
When will the working version of the system be ready in case Sandwich approach?

Select one:
a. None
b. Early
c. Never
d. Late

The correct answer is:Early

Question
Number of Integration Cycles/Sessions in Integration Testing is:

Select one:
a. Session = nodes  +  leaves  + edges
b. Session = nodes  – leaves  +  edge
c. Session = nodes  + leaves  –  edges
d. Session = nodes  –  leaves  – edges

The correct answer is:Session = nodes  – leaves  +  edge

Question
Big Bang integration approach:

Select one:
a. Suffers with problem of fault isolation
b. None of the option
c. Requires creation of a large number of stubs and drivers
d. Number of integration testing sessions is 2

The correct answer is:Suffers with problem of fault isolation.

Question
System of systems is

Select one:
a. A set of component systems
b. A collection of cooperating systems
c. All of the above options
d. A  collection of autonomous systems

The correct answer is: A collection of cooperating systems

Question
Select the odd man out

Select one:
a. Sandwich
b. Pair-Wise
c. Top-down
d. Bottom-up

The correct answer is: Pair-Wise

Question
Sandwich integration strategies

Select one:
a. use equal number of stubs and drivers
b. use less stubs and more drivers
c. use more stubs and less drivers
d. use both stubs and drivers

The correct answer is: use both stubs and drivers

Question
Parallel Testing is highly used in which Integration approach?

Select one:
a. Sandwich
b. Big Bang
c. Bottom-up
d. Top-down

The correct answer is: Big Bang

Question
Which of the following determines state diagram?

Select one:
a. The UML notation for specifying finite automata is the state diagram
b. None of the mentioned
c. All of the mentioned
d. In state diagrams, states are represented by rounded rectangles

The correct answer is: All of the mentioned

Question
Data Flow testing refers to forms of structural testing that focus on:

Select one:
a. All options
b. An unifying structure of test coverage metrics
c. Serves as a “reality check” on path testing
d. The point at which variables receive values and the point at which these values are used (or referenced)

The correct answer is: All options

Question
if (v>0) then print (v) represents:

Select one:
a. USE of v
b. C-use of v
c. Define of v
d. P-use of v

The correct answer is: P-use of v

Question
In Bottom-Up integration testing, which one of the followings that you may need to develop?

Select one:
a. Interfaces
b. Stubs
c. Drivers
d. Connectors

The correct answer is: Drivers

Question
What is the main problem with static view of a class while treating class as a unit?

Select one:
a. Methods of the class are ignored
b. Functions of the class are ignored
c. Inheritances are ignored
d. Data of the class are ignored

The correct answer is: Inheritances are ignored

Question
In data flow testing, objective is to find

Select one:
a. All du-paths
b. All dc-paths that are not du-paths
c. All du-paths that are not dc-paths
d. All dc-paths

The correct answer is: All du-paths

Question
Data Flow Testing refer to

Select one:
a. Point at which the variable receive values and the point at which it is used
b. Understanding how Data changes to Result
c. None of the options
d. Inputting Data

The correct answer is: Point at which the variable receive values and the point at which it is used

Question
Different strategies used in state model to design test cases are

Select one:
a. State Testing, Transition Testing, Path Testing
b. Transition Testing, Coverage Testing
c. Code Testing, Path Testing
d. State Testing, Code Testing

The correct answer is: State Testing, Transition Testing, Path Testing

Question 
Which of the testing methods is NOT part of decomposition based integration testing?

Select one:
a. Circular
b. Bottom-Up
c. Top-Down
d. Sandwich

The correct answer is: Circular

Question
A rich extention of FSM

Select one:
a. None
b. Path testing
c. Petri nets
d. State Charts

The correct answer is: State Charts

Question
One of the  issues with flattened class could be the following:

Select one:
a. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains
b. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains
c. A flattened class will be part of a final system, so some redundancy of testing remains
d. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains

The correct answer is: A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains

Question
Which one is not a State amongst these?

Select one:
a. Name
b. Colour
c. Barking
d. Age

The correct answer is: Barking

Question
A usage node USE(v, n) is a computation use (denoted as C-use)

Select one:
a. iff the statement n is an input/output statement
b. None of the options
c. iff the statement n is a predicate statement
d. iff the statement n is a Computation statement

The correct answer is: iff the statement n is a Computation statement

Question
Software Test Stubs are

Select one:
a. Used to connect a software with a driver
b. None of the options
c. Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the control modules of a under test module
d. Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the dependent modules of a under test module

The correct answer is: Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the dependent modules of a under test module

Question
A Module Execution Path (MEP) is

Select one:
a. None of the options
b. A sequence of statements that begins with a ‘Source Node’ and ends with a ‘Sink Node’, with no intervening sink nodes
c. A sequence of statements that begins with a ‘Sink Node’ and ends with a ‘Source Node’, with no intervening sink nodes
d. A sequence of statements that begins with a couple of ‘Source Nodes’ and ends with a couple of ‘Sink Nodes’, with no intervening sink nodes

The correct answer is: A sequence of statements that begins with a ‘Source Node’ and ends with a ‘Sink Node’, with no intervening sink nodes

Question
Operation error in a fault model is:

Select one:
a. Corrupt input
b.  input function
c. Output values are garbled
d. Error generated upon transition like  output function

The correct answer is: Error generated upon transition like  output function

Question
What is the BEST definition of flattened class?

Select one:
a. A flattened class is an original class expanded to include all the attributes and functions.
b. A flattened class is an original class expanded to include all the attributes and operations it inherits
c. A flattened class is an original class expanded to include all the attributes of the class itself.
d. A flattened class is an original class expanded to include all the attributes but not the operations it inherits

The correct answer is: A flattened class is an original class expanded to include all the attributes and operations it inherits

Question
Which are not Issues with Flattening in Inheritence

Select one:
a. Uncertainity
b. flattened class is not part of final system
c. flattened class is part of the final system
d. Similar issue as insrumented code

The correct answer is: flattened class is part of the final system

Question
Transfer error in a fault model is:

Select one:
a. Incorrect state transition
b. None of the option
c. Specification-based testing technique
d. transition to next state

The correct answer is: Incorrect state transition

Question
Testing criteria of state machine are

Select one:
a. state coverage,transition coverage and path coverage
b. All the options are correct
c. path coverage
d. state coverage only

The correct answer is: state coverage,transition coverage and path coverage

Question
Data Flow testing helps to resolve the define/reference  anomalies:

Select one:
a. A variable that is used but never defined
b. All options
c. A variable that is defined twice before it is used
d. A variable that is defined but never used (referenced)

The correct answer is: All options

Question
Fault categories include

Select one:
a. new state error,fault state error,operation error,transfer error
b. operation error and transfer error
c. transmission error
d. operation error,transfer error,extra state error,missing state error

The correct answer is: operation error,transfer error,extra state error,missing state error

Question
Which of the following is true?

Select one:
a. Transitions may be spontaneous, but usually some event triggers them
b. A transition is a change from one state to another
c. All of the mentioned
d. An event is a noteworthy occurrence at a particular time; events have no duration

The correct answer is: All of the mentioned   

Question
Software Test Drivers are

Select one:
a. None of the options
b. Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the dependent modules of a under test module
c. Used to connect a software with a driver
d. Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the control modules of a under test module

The correct answer is: Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the control modules of a under test module

Question
Issues with Flattening of classes leads to

Select one:
a. None
b. problems like any instrumented code
c. poor testing
d. uncertainity as it is not part of the final system

The correct answer is: uncertainity as it is not part of the final system

Question
Which of the following is a part of testing OO code?

Select one:
a. Integration tests
b. System tests
c. Validation tests
d. Class tests

The correct answer is: Class tests

Question
Which one of  the  following  statements best  reflects realistic  expectations from  introducing MBT  into the software development life cycle?

Select one:
a. Since reuse of a system design model is possible in MBT, after small investment, the usage of MBT in a development process is almost for free.
b. Adding an MBT tool without change in the existing organization and/or test process is an effective approach.
c. MBT users do not need to understand test design techniques because test generation with MBT is fully automated.
d. Carefully introducing changes to the whole test process when introducing MBT, including test team training, helps to obtain measurable progress.

The correct answer is: Carefully introducing changes to the whole test process when introducing MBT, including test team training, helps to obtain measurable progress.

Question
Useful formalism to express concurrency and timing - this is true for which model?

Select one:
a. StateCharts
b. Petri Nets
c. FSM
d. None

The correct answer is: Petri Nets

Question
Flattening of classes is

Select one:
a. Required for testing subclasses
b. Required to overcome the challenges posed by encapsulation concept of OO systems
c. Involves merging methods of a sub-class
d. Creates classes that are a part of the final product

The correct answer is: Required for testing subclasses

Question
The statement v=x+n+2; a definition of v

Select one:
a. None
b. is a computation use of v
c. is a definition of v
d. is a output statement of v

The correct answer is: is a definition of v

Question
In a Definition – Use pair (du pair)

Select one:
a. There should be a control path from d to u along which the variable is not modified
b. All of the options
c. There should be a Definition statement to define a variable (d)
d. There should be a Use statement where the variable is used (u)

The correct answer is: All of the options

Question
What are the Integration testing appraoch classified under Decomposition based:

Select one:
a. Top-down, Pair-Wise, Bottom-up
b. Sandwich, Neighbourhood, Top-down
c. Top-down, Bottom-up, Sandwich, Big-bang
d. Pair-wise, Neighbourhood

The correct answer is: Top-down, Bottom-up, Sandwich, Big-bang

Question
which of following describes system behaviour

Select one:
a. Control flow graph
b. Data Flow graph
c. Path in the flow graphs
d. Finite state machine

The correct answer is: Finite state machine

Question
When will be the interface erros will get detected in case Biga Bang appraoch?

Select one:
a. Never
b. Early
c. None
d. Late

The correct answer is: Late

Question
i=0;if (i<10) { x= i+1; print(x);} How many DU pairs are there for i ?

Select one:
a. 4
b. 1
c. 3
d. 2

The correct answer is: 2

Question
Which one is not an Executable Model?

Select one:
a. Finite State Machines
b. Petri Nets
c. StateCharts
d. Basis Paths


The correct answer is: Basis Paths

Question
One of the  issues with flattened class could be the following:

Select one:
a. A flattened class will be part of a final system, so some redundancy of testing remains
b. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains
c. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains
d. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains


The correct answer is: A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains

Question
Testing polymorphism

Select one:
a. is to develop test cases for client that exercise all client bindings to polymorphic calls.
b. is to develop test cases for base and derived classes.
c. is to develop test cases using class flattening
d. is to develop test cases for all possible classes and objects Incorrect

The correct answer is: is to develop test cases for client that exercise all client bindings to polymorphic calls.

Question
i=i+1 represents:

Select one:
a. DEF (i, n)
b. C-USE (i, n)
c. USE (i, n)
d. P-USE (i, n)

The correct answer is: DEF (i, n)

42 comments:

  1. What is the answer for below question

    The statement v=x+n+2; a definition of v
    Select one:
    a. None
    b. is a computation use of v
    c. is a definition of v
    d. is a output statement of v

    ReplyDelete
  2. What is the answer for below question?

    in the given statemen v= v+1
    Select one:
    a. Variable v is used
    b.

    Varible v is p-used
    c. Variable v is defined and used both
    d. Variable v is defined

    ReplyDelete
  3. What is the answer for below question

    In Model Based Testing, behavioral models are often used for test generation. Which one of the followings is a behavioral model?
    Select one:
    a. A class diagram.
    b. A state transition diagram.
    c. A deployment diagram.
    d. A package diagram.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Which View of class testing is used for Inheritence?

    Select one:
    a. Static View
    b. Compile Time View
    c. None
    d. Execution View

    ReplyDelete
  5. Data Flow Testing is best where _____________________ is high.

    Select one:
    a. Reliability requirement
    b. Computation
    c. Complexity requirement
    d. Usability

    ReplyDelete
  6. In an Object Oriented System, if A derives from B and B derives from C, then which one of the following is incorrect with respect to OO testing?

    Select one:
    a. Cannot directly test A- need to flatten it because it is a sub-class
    b. To test C, create a class by flattening technique (merge methods and attributes of A, B and C)
    c. To test A, create a class by flattening technique (merge methods and attributes of A, B and C)
    d. To test B, create a class by flattening technique (merge methods and attributes of B and C)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Which View of class testing is used Abstract classes?

    Select one:
    a. Execution View
    b. Compile Time View
    c. None
    d. Static View

    ReplyDelete
  8. Please help me in providing with the solution of the following answer:-

    Which of the following is true?

    Select one:
    a. A transition is a change from one state to another
    b. All of the mentioned
    c. Transitions may be spontaneous, but usually some event triggers them
    d. An event is a noteworthy occurrence at a particular time; events have no duration

    The following is not a define-reference anomaly:

    Select one:
    a. A variable that is defined but never used (referenced)
    b. A variable that is used but never defined
    c. None of the option
    d. A variable that is defined twice before it is used

    Path testing in FSM means

    Select one:
    a. state and transition coverage
    b. the testing of the model such that every path in the model is traversed atleast once
    c. every transition is covered
    d. every state is traversed

    Flattening of classes is

    Select one:
    a. Creates classes that are a part of the final product
    b. Required for testing subclasses
    c. Involves merging methods of a sub-class
    d. Required to overcome the challenges posed by encapsulation concept of OO systems

    One of the issues with flattened class could be the following:

    Select one:
    a. A flattened class will be part of a final system, so some redundancy of testing remains
    b. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains
    c. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains
    d. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains

    Extended FSM Diagram extends State Transition Diagrams through introduction of:

    Select one:
    a. None of the options
    b. Events and Actions
    c. Conditions
    d. Events

    MM path testing is used is

    Select one:
    a. model based testing
    b. state based testing
    c. object oriented testing
    d. System testing

    Which of the following is a part of testing OO code?

    Select one:
    a. Validation tests
    b. System tests
    c. Integration tests
    d. Class tests

    Data Flow Testing is best where _____________________ is high.

    Select one:
    a. Reliability requirement
    b. Usability
    c. Complexity requirement
    d. Computation

    Traverse every path in the model under the constraint that any transition in the path is traversed at most N times

    Select one:
    a. Constraint Path Testing
    b. Transition Coverage Testing
    c. State Based Testing
    d. Basis path Testing

    Fault categories include

    Select one:
    a. new state error,fault state error,operation error,transfer error
    b. transmission error
    c. operation error,transfer error,extra state error,missing state error
    d. operation error and transfer error

    In Model Based Testing, Model provides

    Select one:
    a. Structure of the system
    b. Deeper understanding of the system
    c. Behavior of the system
    d. No knowledge of the system

    Which of the statement are not true

    Select one:
    a. Module Execution Path (MEP):A sequence of statements that begins with a source node and ends with a sink node, with no intervening sink nodes
    b. Sink node:A statement fragment at which program execution terminates
    c. MM path: An action that is observable at the system level in terms of port input and output events
    d. Source node:A statement fragment at which program execution begins or resumes

    Useful formalism to express concurrency and timing - this is true for which model?

    Select one:
    a. None
    b. Petri Nets
    c. StateCharts
    d. FSM

    Which of the testing processes is the process of verifying the interaction between software components?

    Select one:
    a. Integration Testing
    b. Object-Oriented Testing
    c. Unit Testing
    d. System Testing

    esting polymorphism

    Select one:
    a. is to develop test cases for all possible classes and objects
    b. is to develop test cases for base and derived classes.
    c. is to develop test cases using class flattening
    d. is to develop test cases for client that excercise all client bindings to polymorphic calls.

    Transfer error in a fault model is:

    Select one:
    a. Specification-based testing technique
    b. None of the option
    c. Incorrect state transition
    d. transition to next state

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Fault categories include

      Ans: operation error,transfer error,extra state error,missing state error

      Delete
  9. Which of the statements about “transition” is true:

    Select one:
    a. Transition defines the application state
    b. Transition controls state
    c. Transition takes operation from one state to another
    d. Transition works only with concurrent

    ReplyDelete
  10. Fault Model defines

    Select one:
    a. a set of small set of possible fault types that can occur
    b. a set of faults that are likely
    c. ALL options are correct
    d. a set of faults that are not likely

    ReplyDelete
  11. Which of the statement are not true

    Select one:
    a. Source node:A statement fragment at which program execution begins or resumes
    b. Module Execution Path (MEP):A sequence of statements that begins with a source node and ends with a sink node, with no intervening sink nodes
    c. Sink node:A statement fragment at which program execution terminates
    d. MM path: An action that is observable at the system level in terms of port input and output events

    ReplyDelete
  12. Which is NOT a behaviour of an object ‘dog’?

    Select one:
    a. Sleeping
    b. Hungry
    c. Burking
    d. Age

    ReplyDelete
  13. Which of the testing processes is the process of verifying the interaction between software components?

    Select one:
    a. System Testing
    b. Object-Oriented Testing
    c. Unit Testing
    d. Integration Testing

    ReplyDelete
  14. which of following describes system behaviour

    Select one:
    a. Control flow graph
    b. Finite state machine
    c. Data Flow graph
    d. Path in the flow graphs

    ReplyDelete
  15. Extended FSM Diagram extends State Transition Diagrams through introduction of:

    Select one:
    a. Events and Actions
    b. Events
    c. None of the options
    d. Conditions

    ReplyDelete
  16. MM path testing is used is

    Select one:
    a.

    System testing
    b. object oriented testing
    c. model based testing
    d.

    state based testing

    ReplyDelete
  17. Which of the statements about “trigger” is true:

    Select one:
    a. trigger acts on a state
    b. A trigger is an event that initiates a transition from one state to another
    c. trigger takes operation from one state to another
    d. A trigger is an outcome of action

    ReplyDelete
  18. Both drivers and Stubs will be used in which approach of integration?
     
    Select one:
    a. Top-down
    b. Bottom-up
    c. Sandwich
    d. Big bang
     
    Answer: Sandwich
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Which one of the following statements is the best definition of model-based testing?
     
    Select one:
    a. A testing technique using models to generate automated scripts.
    b. Acceptance testing using business process models.
    c. testing based on/or involving models.
    d. A test design technique that uses cause-effect graph to design test cases.
     
    Answer: testing based on/or involving models.
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Research indicate that
     
    Select one:
    a. Object oriented systems require significantly higher testing time over traditional procedural application
    b. OO systems require less testing time due to reusable techniques employed in them
    c. The time taken to test object oriented system is not high
    d. None of the option
     
    Answer: OO systems require less testing time due to reusable techniques employed in them
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    __________ methods can be used to drive validations tests
     
    Select one:
    a. Yellow-box testing
    b. All of the mentioned
    c. Black-box testing
    d. White-box testing
     
    Answer: All of the mentioned
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Which of the following is true?
     
    Select one:
    a. A transition is a change from one state to another
    b. All of the mentioned
    c. Transitions may be spontaneous, but usually some event triggers them
    d. An event is a noteworthy occurrence at a particular time; events have no duration
     
    Answer: All of the mentioned
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Data Flow Testing is best where _____________________ is high.
     
    Select one:
    a. Usability
    b. Complexity requirement
    c. Computation
    d. Reliability requirement
     
    Answer: Computation
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Fault categories include
     
    Select one:
    a. operation error and transfer error
    b. operation error,transfer error,extra state error,missing state error
    c. transmission error
    d. new state error,fault state error,operation error,transfer error
     
    Answer: new state error,fault state error,operation error,transfer error
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Software Test Drivers are
     
    Select one:
    a. Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the control modules of a under test module
    b.  Used to connect a software with a driver
    c. Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the dependent modules of a under test module
    d. None of the options
     
    Answer: Programs which simulate the behaviors of software components that are the control modules of a under test module

    ReplyDelete
  19. Which is NOT a higher level of testing?
     
    Select one:
    a. Unit Testing
    b. Sub-System Testing
    c. System Testing
    d. Integration Testing
     
    Answer: Unit Testing
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    i=i+1 represents:
     
    Select one:
    a. USE (i, n)
    b. C-USE (i, n)
    c. P-USE (i, n)
    d. DEF (i, n)
     
    Answer: USE (i, n)
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Which one of the followings is the BEST definition of an MM-Path
     
    Select one:
    a. An MM-Path is an interleaved sequence of module execution paths and messages.
    b. An MM-Path is an interleaved sequence of module execution paths and nodes.
    c. An MM-Path is an interleaved sequence of module execution paths and edges.
    d. An MM-Path is an interleaved sequence of module execution nodes and messages.
     
    Answer: An MM-Path is an interleaved sequence of module execution paths and messages.
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    which statement is not True in case of Neighbourhood?
     
    Select one:
    a. Neighbourhoods = sink nodes + nodes
    b. Neibhourhoods = interior nodes + source nodes
    c. Interior nodes = nodes - (source nodes + sink nodes)
    d. Neighbourhoods = nodes - sink nodes
     
    Answer: Neighbourhoods = sink nodes + nodes
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    techniques of data flow testing include
     
    Select one:
    a. Design a set of test cases such that each data flow (definition-use pair) is “executed” at least once
    b. All P-use and C-use is tested
    c. Design a set of test cases such that all data flow (definition-clear pair) is “executed”
    d. ALL
     
    Answer: Design a set of test cases such that all data flow (definition-clear pair) is “executed”
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    i=0;if (i<10) { x= i+1; print(x);} How many DU pairs are there for i ?
     
    Select one:
    a. 3
    b. 2
    c. 1
    d. 4
     
    Answer: 1
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Testing polymorphism
     
    Select one:
    a. is to develop test cases for client that excercise all client bindings to polymorphic calls.
    b.
     
    is to develop test cases for base and derived classes.
    c. is to develop test cases using class flattening
    d. is to develop test cases for all possible classes and objects
     
    Answer: is to develop test cases for all possible classes and objects
    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    ReplyDelete
  20. Role of inheritance complicates the choice of classes as units, a technique followed to simplify the testing of these units

    Select one:
    a. Avoid using inheritance
    b. Minimize use of such inheritance
    c. flattening of classes
    d. relook at the design


    A Message is

    Select one:
    a. A programming language mechanism by which one unit transfers control to another unit
    b. A mechanism to move data across Nodes
    c. A communication between two Modules
    d. A communication between two Nodes

    You have to test the performance of an IT system and you are asked to recommend a model to derive tests from. Which one would you recommend first?

    Select one:
    a. A usage model, as that model allows representing the prospective usages of the system.
    b. A state diagram, as that model allows representing normal, maximum and overload states of the system
    c. A decision table, as that table allows representing the rule sets of the IT system.
    d. A feature model, as that model allows representing non-functional requirements.

    ReplyDelete
  21. Could you please let me know the below questions answer:

    1) Data Flow testing helps to resolve the define/reference anomalies:

    Select one:
    a. All options
    b. A variable that is defined twice before it is used
    c. A variable that is defined but never used (referenced)
    d. A variable that is used but never defined

    2) Path testing in FSM means

    Select one:
    a. state and transition coverage
    b. every transition is covered
    c. every state is traversed
    d. the testing of the model such that every path in the model is traversed atleast once

    3) which of following describes system behaviour

    Select one:
    a. Finite state machine
    b. Data Flow graph
    c. Path in the flow graphs
    d. Control flow graph

    4) You have to test the performance of an IT system and you are asked to recommend a model to derive tests from. Which one would you recommend first?

    Select one:
    a. A decision table, as that table allows representing the rule sets of the IT system.
    b. A usage model, as that model allows representing the prospective usages of the system.
    c. A feature model, as that model allows representing non-functional requirements.
    d. A state diagram, as that model allows representing normal, maximum and overload states of the system

    5) Issues with Flattening of classes leads to

    Select one:
    a. poor testing
    b. None
    c. problems like any instrumented code
    d. uncertainity as it is not part of the final system

    6) Transfer error in a fault model is:

    Select one:
    a. transition to next state
    b. None of the option
    c. Incorrect state transition
    d. Specification-based testing technique

    7) Which of the statement are not true

    Select one:
    a. Module Execution Path (MEP):A sequence of statements that begins with a source node and ends with a sink node, with no intervening sink nodes
    b. MM path: An action that is observable at the system level in terms of port input and output events
    c. Source node:A statement fragment at which program execution begins or resumes
    d. Sink node:A statement fragment at which program execution terminates

    8) Which of the statements about “transition” is true:

    Select one:
    a. Transition takes operation from one state to another
    b. Transition works only with concurrent
    c. Transition controls state
    d. Transition defines the application state

    9) in the given statemen v= v+1

    Select one:
    a. Variable v is defined
    b.

    Varible v is p-used
    c. Variable v is defined and used both
    d. Variable v is used

    10) Which View of class testing is used for Inheritence?

    Select one:
    a. None
    b. Compile Time View
    c. Static View
    d. Execution View

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. in the given statemen v= v+1

      Select one:
      a. Variable v is used
      b. Variable v is defined and used both
      c. Variable v is defined
      d. Varible v is p-used

      Answer: Variable v is used

      Delete
  22. statement w=v+n+1 use of v

    Select one:
    a. is a use of v only
    b. ALL
    c. is a use of n only
    d. is a use of v and n

    Answer: is a use of v and n

    ReplyDelete
  23. Which is NOT a behaviour of an object ‘dog’?

    Select one:
    a. Burking
    b. Age
    c. Sleeping
    d. Hungry

    Answer: Burking

    ReplyDelete
  24. MM-path is

    Select one:
    a. An edge
    b. An interleaved sequence of MEPs and Messages(ANS)
    c. A path between modules
    d. A path from Source node to Sink node

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. An interleaved sequence of MEPs and Messages

      Delete
  25. One of the issues with flattened class could be the following:

    Select one:
    a. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains
    b. A flattened class will be part of a final system, so some redundancy of testing remains
    c. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so some uncertainty remains(ANS)
    d. A flattened class will not be part of a final system, so no uncertainty remains

    ReplyDelete
  26. Traverse every path in the model under the constraint that any transition in the path is traversed at most N times

    Select one:
    a. Basis path Testing
    b. Transition Coverage Testing
    c. State Based Testing
    d. Constraint Path Testing(ANS)

    ReplyDelete
  27. The following is not a define-reference anomaly:

    Select one:
    a. A variable that is used but never defined
    b. None of the option(ANS)
    c. A variable that is defined twice before it is used
    d. A variable that is defined but never used (referenced)

    ReplyDelete
  28. Data flow analysis studies:

    Select one:
    a. the use of data on paths through the code.(ANS)
    b. possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
    c. the intrinsic complexity of the code.
    d. the rate of change of data values as a program executes

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. the use of data on paths through the code.

      Delete
  29. Which one is not an Executble Model?

    Select one:
    a. Basis Paths
    b. Petri Nets
    c. StateCharts
    d. Finite State Machines


    Correct answer is Basis Paths

    ReplyDelete
  30. Data flow analysis studies:

    Select one:
    a. the intrinsic complexity of the code.
    b. the use of data on paths through the code.
    c. possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
    d. the rate of change of data values as a program executes.

    Correct answer is : b. the use of data on paths through the code.

    ReplyDelete
  31. Data Flow testing helps to resolve the define/reference anomalies:

    Select one:
    a. A variable that is defined but never used (referenced)
    b. A variable that is defined twice before it is used
    c. A variable that is used but never defined
    d. All options


    Correct answer is : All options

    ReplyDelete
  32. Answer below questions ???


    Which View of class testing is used Abstract classes?

    Select one:
    a. Compile Time View
    b. Execution View
    c. Static View
    d. None

    /////////////////////////////

    MM path testing is used is

    Select one:
    a.

    state based testing
    b.

    System testing
    c. object oriented testing
    d. model based testing

    ///////////////////////////


    Path based integration testing is also called as

    Select one:
    a. Sandwich integration testing
    b. Pairwise integration testing
    c. Neighbourhood integration testing
    d. Hybrid integration testing

    ///////////////////////////////////////


    You have to test the performance of an IT system and you are asked to recommend a model to derive tests from. Which one would you recommend first?

    Select one:
    a. A decision table, as that table allows representing the rule sets of the IT system.
    b. A state diagram, as that model allows representing normal, maximum and overload states of the system
    c. A usage model, as that model allows representing the prospective usages of the system.
    d. A feature model, as that model allows representing non-functional requirements.

    ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////


    In Model Based Testing, behavioral models are often used for test generation. Which one of the followings is a behavioral model?

    Select one:
    a. A class diagram.
    b. A deployment diagram.
    c. A package diagram.
    d. A state transition diagram.

    ////////////////////////////////


    Which of the testing processes is the process of verifying the interaction between software components?

    Select one:
    a. Unit Testing
    b. Integration Testing
    c. System Testing
    d. Object-Oriented Testing



    ////////////////////////////////////

    ReplyDelete
  33. Given an Extended FSM Diagram, one must test the following:

    Select one:
    a. All states and transitions in EFSM
    b. All states in the EFSM
    c. All paths in the EFSM
    d. All states, transitions and paths in the EFSM

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. d. All states, transitions and paths in the EFSM

      Delete
  34. You have to test the performance of an IT system and you are asked to recommend a model to derive tests from. Which one would you recommend first?

    Select one:
    a. A feature model, as that model allows representing non-functional requirements.
    b. A decision table, as that table allows representing the rule sets of the IT system.
    c. A state diagram, as that model allows representing normal, maximum and overload states of the system
    d. A usage model, as that model allows representing the prospective usages of the system.

    answer : D

    ReplyDelete
  35. A Module Execution Path (MEP) is

    Select one:
    a. A sequence of statements that begins with a ‘Sink Node’ and ends with a ‘Source Node’, with no intervening sink nodes
    b. None of the options
    c. A sequence of statements that begins with a ‘Source Node’ and ends with a ‘Sink Node’, with no intervening sink nodes
    d. A sequence of statements that begins with a couple of ‘Source Nodes’ and ends with a couple of ‘Sink Nodes’, with no intervening sink nodes

    Ans C

    ReplyDelete